Privacy Statement

Urban Einstein Student Accommodation (herein referred to as “Urban Einstein”) respects the privacy of its members and other visitors to its website and are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the website. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you enquire or fill out a lead form with Urban Einstein, as part of the sales process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, last name, address, email address, place of study and contact number. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to these aforementioned details.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about Urban Einstein upgrades, announcements and community information.

Urban Einstein is fully compliant under the POPI ACT implemented on 1 July 2021.

Urban Einstein may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Urban Einstein website, including to monitor the usage of our website.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the Website.
  • To contact you: To contact you by email or other equivalent forms of electronic communication.
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other products, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete an enquiry, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@urbaneinstein.co.za.

SECTION 3 – RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Urban Einstein will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

SECTION 4 – TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at Urban Einstein’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ to those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement and approval to that transfer.

Urban Einstein will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

SECTION 5 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Business Transactions

If Urban Einstein is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Urban Einstein may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

Urban Einstein may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action
is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Urban Einstein
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the website
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the website or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

SECTION 6 – LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information – contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@urbaneinstein.co.za.

Chat with us on WhatsApp